Dublin, Ireland | London, UK | Msida, Malta | Lagos, Nigeria
+353 1 201 8621

Privacy Statement Cookies Policy

Zyalin Privacy Statement and Cookies Policy

www.zyalin.com

Introduction

The purpose of this Privacy Statement and Cookies Policy is to outline to you how we deal with any personal and non-personal data you provide to us by visiting this website. This Privacy Statement and Cookies Policy has been changed in order to be compliant with new EU privacy legislation that came into effect on the 25th of May 2018.

We at Zyalin respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the current data protection legislation. This Privacy Statement and Cookies Policy seeks to outline how we deal with any personal or non-personal data which you provide to us while visiting this website which also includes our on line store and any transaction made in that store. For the purposes of this Privacy Statement and Cookies Policy Zyalin is the Data Controller as understood under the Data Protection Legislation.

By visiting our site you are accepting the terms of this privacy statement. If you do not agree with any personal data you provide to us by virtue of visiting our site you should not use our site. We provide additional details about how the Company collects and uses information in connection with the operation of Zyalin products and services in our Zyalin Data Privacy Policy.

Type of Information Collected

We retain two types of information:

  1. Personal data.

This data identifies you or can be used to identify you and would include your surname, first name, email address and possibly your telephone number and other information that could identify you (including information discoverable via access to your mobile device’s operating system) and other information including information that you submit to the site. When you browse our on line store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address so that we can learn about your browser and operating system.

You may voluntarily submit your personal data to us for example where you contact us through our website or by telephone or by emailing us directly and where you provide your explicit informed consent to the processing of this data. You may also choose to receive information on our products and services and up to date news via our submission form by giving us your email. We may use one or more service providers to administer these messages. You may at any time chose to opt out of receiving these email messages by visiting this link https://www.zyalin.com/opt-out-form.

When requesting information on our services you will be asked to give your explicit consent to receiving up to date news and special offers by way of opting in. If you do not explicitly opt in you will not receive any direct marketing material from us. If you do opt in such information will be provided by email. You may at any time opt out of this by visiting this link: https://www.zyalin.com/opt-out-form.

  1. Non Personal data.

Like other websites when you browse the site, we collect statistical and other analytical information on an aggregate basis of all visitors to the site. Non personal data by definition cannot identify you.

Purposes for Which We Hold Information

Personal Data: We will process any personal data you provide to us for the following purposes:

  • To respond to any comments/queries you submit to us and to communicate with you in relation to our Company;
  • In the context of any purchase of our products or services and any required follow up such as warranty;
  • To contact you in relation to our products and services or for promotions.

Non Personal Data: We use this data in an aggregate form to:

  • Provide a better understanding of what technology is used to access the site and where our visitors come from;
  • Learn more about the number of visitors to the site, visitor behaviours and traffic patterns on our site; and
  • To help improve the navigation and design of the site and to ensure the content is relevant, up to date and useful to the visitors of the site.

Cookies

We may obtain information about how you use the site. This is done using standard technology called a “cookie”. A cookie is a small data file that certain web sites write to your hard drive when you visit them.  Cookies are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently. Some of the cookies used are essential for the site to work. A cookie file can contain information such as a user ID that the site uses to track the pages you have visited, but the only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself. A cookie cannot read data off your hard drive or read cookie files created by other sites.

Some parts of the site use cookies to understand user traffic patterns. We do this in order to determine the usefulness of our website information to our users and to see how effective our navigational structure is in helping users reach that information. Some of the features and functions of the site may require the use of cookies in order to work properly. If you prefer not to receive cookies while browsing our site, you can set the browser to reject all cookies, or to prompt you to accept or reject individual cookies. You do not need to have cookies turned on to use/navigate through many parts of the site. However, some features of the site may not function in the absence of cookies. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our site.

By continuing to use our site, you accept the use of the cookies in accordance with this cookies policy. If you do not accept the uses of these cookies, please delete them as referred to above.

List of Cookies Used

  • Account related cookies

If you create an account with us then we will use cookies for the management of the signup process and general administration. These cookies will usually be deleted when you log out however in some cases they may remain afterwards to remember your site preferences when logged out.

  • Email newsletters related cookies

This site offers newsletter or email subscription services and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribed/unsubscribed users.

 

  • Surveys related cookies

From time to time we offer user surveys and questionnaires to provide you with interesting insights, helpful tools, or to understand our user base more accurately. These surveys may use cookies to remember who has already taken part in a survey or to provide you with accurate results after you change pages.

  • Forms related cookies

When you submit data to through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

  • Site preferences cookies

In order to provide you with a great experience on this site we provide the functionality to set your preferences for how this site runs when you use it. In order to remember your preferences we need to set cookies so that this information can be called whenever you interact with a page is affected by your preferences.

Third Party Cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

Third party analytics are used to track and measure usage of this site so that we can continue to produce engaging content. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site or pages you visit which helps us to understand how we can improve the site for you.

From time to time we test new features and make subtle changes to the way that the site is delivered. When we are still testing new features these cookies may be used to ensure that you receive a consistent experience whilst on the site whilst ensuring we understand which optimisations our users appreciate the most.

As we sell products and services, it is important for us to understand statistics about how many of the visitors to our site actually make a purchase and as such this is the kind of data that these cookies will track. This is important to you as it means that we can accurately make business predictions that allow us to monitor our advertising and product costs to ensure the best possible price.

Several partners advertise on our behalf and affiliate tracking cookies simply allow us to see if our customers have come to the site through one of our partner sites so that we can credit them appropriately and where applicable allow our affiliate partners to provide any bonus that they may provide you for making a purchase.

We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work the following social media sites including; Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Pinterest and, Twitter will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.

Personal and Non Personal Data Sharing and Disclosure

Personal Data

Your Personal Data is never shared or disclosed to third parties without your permission, except under conditions explained below.

  • Zyalin may send your Personal Data to other companies or people (third parties) under any of the following circumstances:
  • When we have obtained your consent to share and/or disclose the information;
  • When we need to share your information to provide the product or service you have requested;
  • When you have told us to send the information to other individuals on your behalf for example a third party is required to fulfil a request you have made or contract that you have entered into.

Sharing and disclosure of Personal Data will also occur if we believe in good faith that we are required to do so in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, search warrant, a court or regulatory order or other statutory instrument or to enforce our Terms of Use.

Non-Personal Data

We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our site. An example of such data sharing and disclosure could be regarding the number of unique users who visit the site or the activities that visitors to our site engage in while on our Site. The companies or persons to whom this information is sent could include service providers, providers of advertising services, commercial partners, sponsors, researchers, web developers and other similar parties.

Consent

Purchase and Marketing Material

Zyalin will obtain your consent when you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase. This consent is given by you as it is necessary to complete the specific purposes stated above.

If we ask you for personal data for the purpose of informing you about up to date news and special offers (marketing) which is separate from the purchase we will ask for your explicit consent based on an opt in box on our website. Our third party service provider MailChimp will only hold your emails in order to provide up to date news and special offers (marketing) if you have previously agreed to this.  The opt in button is on the purchase transaction page and on our general submission/query page for those who have not made a purchase but would like to receive information. You will have to physically click the opt in button to receive such information. You may also at any time opt out of receiving any material. Before you opt in you will be informed that you may opt out at any time from this commitment.

Website Access

As referred to above we collect both personal and non-personal data from your use of our website. Any personal data collected by us from you has a legal basis such as consent or when you enter into a contract with us to buy our product or services. Non personal data is also collected from casual browsers of our website which by its nature cannot identify you personally. If you are not happy about the collection of this non personal data please do not use our website.

Withdrawal of Consent

If you wish to withdraw consent to us processing and holding any personal data under any of the headings above at any time please contact us here or by post to Zyalin Group, 1a Hume Centre, Hume Avenue, Park West, Dublin 12, D12 R7FD, Ireland and please specify the nature of the processing and holding of personal data for which you want your consent to be withdrawn. This will help us deal with your request more efficiently and quickly. Thank you.

Third Party Sites and Social Media

Certain third party service providers (Mail Chimp and Stripe for example), such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For them, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers. Specifically, it should be remembered that some of these providers may not be in the same country as you or Zyalin are based. The result of this is that if you proceed to purchase which involves the services of a third party provider then your personal and non-personal data may become subject to the laws of a country where such service provider is located. As a consequence the use of such data may be different to the country in which you are based. Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third party website or application, the privacy policy and statement of iKydz will not apply. Please read carefully the privacy policies and statements of these third party providers as these are the policies and statements that will now apply to you.

Our site may also contain links to and from other websites such as social media sites or marketing sites for example: Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Youtube and Linkedin. We have no control over the contents or workings of these sites. These sites (and other sites) may collect information about you if you click on a link and the social media sites may automatically record information about your browsing behaviour every time you visit those sites. Please note that your interaction with these sites are governed by their privacy policies and not by our privacy policy or statement. We do not and cannot control what information these sites can collect. Please read carefully their privacy policies and statements on a regular basis. Therefore please review your privacy settings on your social media sites and determine carefully before clicking on any of these links.

Security

Your personal data is held on secure servers hosted by our contracted hosting provider. If you provide us with your credit card information, this information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. As a result, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your personal data in light of the state of present technological development.

Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data

You may inform us of any changes in your personal data so that we can amend our records. We will update or delete your personal data as required. If you wish to find out what personal data we hold on you or to have your personal data updated, amended or removed please post your request to Zyalin Group, 1a Hume Centre, Hume Avenue, Park West, Dublin 12, D12 R7FD, Ireland marked for the attention of Jason Sheehy. Please note that certain data is exempt from disclosure under data protection legislation including certain privileged and confidential information.

If you are not happy with how we implement our Privacy Statement you can contact our representative on privacy policy Jason Sheehy Finance and Operations Director at the above address or you may contact the office of the Data Protection Commissioner at Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, R32 AP23

Tel: + 353 (0) 761 104800

Age of Consent for access to the website (where applicable)

By using this site, you represent that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

Changes to the Privacy Statement

Zyalin may at any time amend or change this statement without notice in accordance with data protection legislation, so please review it frequently. Any modification to this statement will be posted on this site (www.zyalin.com) in order that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

Effective as of 25.May.2018