Dublin, Ireland | London, UK | Msida, Malta | Lagos, Nigeria
+353 1 201 8621

Data Privacy Policy

Zyalin Data Privacy Policy

www.zyalin.com

PRIVACY ISSUES AND OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Why you should read this Privacy Policy

We ask that you read this document carefully because it contains important information about how we collect and use your Personal Data, in terms of both transparency and security.

Zyalin Group, a registered business name of iKydz Ltd, (including its affiliates and subsidiaries) referred to in this document as Zyalin is committed to maintaining your privacy in the course of all its activities. The purpose of this document is to explain the range of measures that we take to protect your privacy, and provides information about how we collect, use, share and store data including your Personal Data (see definition below) which is gathered as a result of the various services and activities that arise as a result of the relationship(s) we have entered into with you.

The purpose of collecting this Personal Data by Zyalin is to comply with our obligations and responsibilities to you when you avail of our Zyalin Services and the use of our website. When you buy or use our Zyalin Products and Services and our website you are agreeing to our Terms of Use. Please read carefully the Zyalin Terms of Use. These are the main legal basis on which Zyalin rely to process your Personal Data. In certain limited circumstances Zyalin will rely on your explicit and informed consent as the legal basis to process your Personal Data; this occurs for example when you explicitly have to opt in in order to receive certain marketing information through this website or at the point of purchase of the Zyalin Services. You will be notified in advance of your right to opt out of receiving any future marketing information.

The Zyalin Services that we provide to you include the use of the Zyalin website, or applications designed to access the website, whether stand-alone applications for computers or mobile devices, or the software incorporated into an iKydz Unit or the Application Protocol Interface (shortened to API) which simply allows the software to communicate with Zyalin servers (to allow information to flow from the iKydz Unit to users).

If we expand our range of Zyalin Services in the future we will inform you in advance and update our Data Privacy Policy accordingly so that you are fully aware and informed of such changes.

This Privacy Policy has been revised and updated in light of new EU privacy legislation which came into force on the 25th of May 2018.

This policy should be read in conjunction with our revised and updated Privacy Statement and Cookies Policy which relates separately to how we use your Personal Data when you access our website www.zyalin.com, and our revised and updated Terms of Use. These documents have also been updated in light of the new EU privacy legislation which came into force on the 25th of May 2018.

To start with it is important you understand what is the information we collect and process that is covered by this policy. For further information on your privacy rights within the EU please visit www.gdprandyou.ie.

For the purposes of data protection law within the EU, Zyalin is the sole Data Controller of Personal Data covered by this Privacy Policy.

A.What We Mean by “Personal Data”

“Personal Data” means any information (this would include information specific to the natural subject or other information when gathered together) relating to an identified or identifiable natural subject who is living; an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a first and last name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

Zyalin gather this information from various sources including: email address, a home, postal or other physical address, other contact information (including information discoverable via access to your mobile device’s operating system), and other information, including information that you submit to or save within the Zyalin Services.

B. The Purpose for holding your Personal Data.

Zyalin confirm that they will only obtain, collect and process your Personal Data which is consistent with the stated purposes as set out below. Such Personal Data shall only be kept for as long as the stated purposes to which such data apply. Such Personal Data shall be kept in accordance with the company’s Data Retention Policy. However, in certain limited circumstances your Personal Data may be retained as required by statutory law.

We collect and use information to provide the following services:

  • To undertake advertising, marketing, direct marketing and public relation exercises.
  • To provide Zyalin Internet Control services that you have requested or have been requested on your behalf.
  • To perform accounting and other record-keeping functions.

We do log your IP address (the Internet address of your computer or network) to give us an idea of which parts of our website you visit and how long you spend there. This information is useful for us as regards how to improve our website design and layout and to provide improved services and products to you. It is also useful for us as regards understanding the geographical markets for our products and services.  Zyalin does not link your IP address to any Personal Data unless you have logged in to our website. Even then, the related Personal Data is encrypted while in transit and at rest.

On our website, you may be asked whether you want to receive certain information by way of an explicit opt in box. If you agree you will be contacted by email. You may at any time opt out of this by visiting this link https://www.zyalin.com/opt-out-form. In order to send you this information (if you agree) it will be necessary to hold certain Personal Data relating to you. At present we use MailChimp, a well known third party service, to send this information to you if you choose to receive it. If you no longer want to receive such information you may also send a request to the company (see contact details at paragraph G below) and we will delete your Personal Data that we hold for that specified purpose.

You may also choose to receive information on our products and services and up to date news via our submission form by giving us your email. We may use one or more service providers to administer these messages. At present our third party service provider for this service is MailChimp. You may at any time chose to opt out of receiving these email messages by visiting this link: https://www.zyalin.com/opt-out-form.

While you are a user of the Zyalin Services it will be necessary to hold your Personal Data for the limited purpose of providing functionality and features via these services. Once you cease to use the Zyalin Services on a permanent basis we will no longer store your Personal Data. Only in limited circumstances we will continue to hold your Personal Data for a particular purpose such as complying with our warranty obligations. In simple terms a warranty is our promise to you the customer that we will repair or replace the product or services you purchased from us within a specific period of time. Any Personal Data held by us will be in accordance with the company’s Data Retention Policy.

When you use Zyalin Services via a mobile application, you may be providing Personal Data as you establish your account credentials, utilise the features of the Zyalin Services, transmit information to Zyalin’s API, and otherwise engage with the Zyalin Services. Zyalin has access to Personal Data for the limited purpose of providing functionality and features via the Zyalin Services. Except as necessary to provide the Zyalin Services, Personal Data stored on the mobile application is not shared with Zyalin, and Zyalin does not archive such information on its servers. Zyalin servers do not aggregate or retain this information beyond what is necessary for the iKydz app to function. Although the information stored in a mobile application is password-protected, you should not expect that the information is entirely secure. You are primarily responsible for the security of information stored in the mobile application, and the mobile device itself.

C. Tracking Technology.

Please see our revised and updated Privacy Statement and Cookies Policy which provides details of the tracking technology and in particular the use of cookies by our website.

D. Personal Information Sharing and Disclosure.

Your Personal Data is never shared outside the Zyalin Services without your permission, except under certain limited conditions explained below. Bear in mind that Zyalin cannot be held responsible for your own disclosure of Personal Data, whether accidental or intentional.

Zyalin may send your Personal Data to other companies or people under any of the following circumstances:

  • When we have your explicit and informed consent to share your personal data. An example of this would be when you sign up to receive up to date information on our new products and services when you purchase Zyalin Services; you may opt out of this at any time by contacting us.
  • When we need to share your information to provide the product or service you have requested as part of our responsibilities and obligations under the contract we have with you. We rely for example on vendors, service providers and technicians who provide services as regards the provision of certain services relating to the project that we are completing for you and the processing and storage of Personal Data and with the monitoring of our servers for technical problems. In order to provide the Zyalin Services it is necessary at times to provide your Personal Data for specific purposes to these third parties in order to ensure you receive satisfactory services as agreed between you and us when you purchased the Verde Services or when these services have been purchased on your behalf. The access to and the use of your Personal Data is only for these purposes. Examples of third parties include MailChimp who provide marketing services. As regards any transfer of Personal Data to our cloud provider this will only be on the basis of a data processing agreement.
  • When you have told us to send the information to other individuals on your behalf.
  • If the company is sold: if a sale or transfer of the company occurs your Personal Data may be part of the assets sold or transferred.
  • We will also disclose your Personal Data in good faith if required to do so for legal reasons. For example, we may disclose Personal Data in response to a legal process (for example where we have to enforce our Terms of Use) or where we are requested to do so as a matter of law by public authorities for the purposes of law enforcement and national security.

No Personal Data is transferred outside the EEA and Switzerland (European Economic Area which is all the EU Member States + Lichtenstein, Norway and Iceland). All your Personal Data is kept on servers within the EU. If a lawful request is made to transfer Personal Data outside the EEA or Switzerland for the purposes of law enforcement and national security Zyalin may be required by law to transfer such Personal Data; in this situation Zyalin will carry out all reasonable technical endeavours to ensure your data is appropriately protected. If there are transfers of Personal Data to the US in response to a legal process and lawful request, Zyalin will seek to comply with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-US Privacy Shield Framework (currently in place).

The only situation where your Personal Data may form part of an asset is if Zyalin was sold or acquired. Under no other circumstances is your Personal Data sold or rented to a third party.

E. On Line Use by Children Under the Age of 13

Although the Zyalin Services are designed to support families with children of all ages, the administration, configuration, and management of the Zyalin Services is intended for use by adults over the age of 18. We do not require any information regarding minor children in order to provide the Zyalin Services. To prevent inadvertent disclosure of Personal Data, assist in effective use of information, and ensure appropriate use of the Zyalin Services, we strongly encourage the parent or guardian of any child under the age of 18 to install the mobile application on each family member’s device, and to curate your child’s interaction with the Zyalin Services. In the unlikely event that a child under the age of 13 chooses to access the Zyalin Services, Zyalin believes that its privacy policy and procedures are appropriate to safeguard their privacy.

F. Security

We at Zyalin acknowledge the importance of ensuring your Personal Data is kept safe and secure while under our control. Zyalin employ the most appropriate physical and technical measures in light of the state of technological development, including staff training and awareness in the area of data security. Zyalin along with our technical support review on a regular basis these measures to ensure that your Personal Data is kept as safe and secure as reasonably possible.

G. Enforcing Your Data Protection Rights

Access to your Personal Data

If you wish to know what Personal Data we hold on you and for what purpose we hold such information or if you simply wish to amend, update or delete such information please contact: Jason Sheehy in writing at the address below. Please provide sufficient details which can help us locate and identify the Personal Data which you are requesting, e.g. previous addresses, customer account numbers etc. In most cases there is no charge made by us for providing this information. This is known as making a request for access to your Personal Data. We will endeavour to ensure that your personal details are up to date but your help would be appreciated to ensure that your information is accurate.

Contact Details:

Jason Sheehy, Finance and Operations Director

Zyalin Group, 1a Hume Centre, Hume Avenue, Park West, Dublin 12, D12 R7FD, Ireland.

Complaint

If you feel that the processing of your Personal Data is not in accordance with our stated Privacy Policy, you can contact our representative on privacy policy: Jason Sheehy, Finance and Operations Director at the above address or if not satisfied with this course you may contact the Irish Data Protection Commissioner at:

Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, R32 AP23

Tel: + 353 (0) 761 104800

Changes to our Privacy Policy

This policy is effective as of the date below. We however reserve the right to change this policy in whole or part without prior notice in order to be compliant with our legal obligations and so we ask that you regularly check our website in order to view the most up to date version of our Data Privacy Policy (www.zyalin.com). You may also request a copy of the most recent version of our policy by contacting us at Zyalin Group, 1a Hume Centre, Hume Avenue, Park West, Dublin 12, D12 R7FD, Ireland.

Effective as of 25. May. 2018